ABN Group’s next generation of trades celebrated at ABN Training Apprentice Awards

ABN Group’s 2021 ABN Training Apprentice Awards celebrated their very best apprentices who will graduate with building trade qualifications over the next few years.

The annual awards celebrate ABN Group’s top performing building apprentices. Big names in industry were in attendance including ABN Group Managing Director, Dale Alcock.

ABN Group is Australia’s largest private trainer of building apprentices, with more than 1000 graduated through its program since 2004.

Dale Alcock, ABN Group Managing Director, has been a long-time advocate for training quality building apprentices, and says that ABN Group leads by example in this regard.

“The building industry relies on quality tradespeople to ensure that we build quality West Australian homes,” Mr Alcock says.

“ABN Group has made it a priority to train the next generation to become gold-class tradespeople and it is the reason why we build the best homes for our customers.

“We maintain a relationship with our apprentices, throughout their training, when they are fully qualified with a team and, beyond that, with many joining our building companies.”

Mr Alcock said that more private businesses should take on building apprentices and do their part in securing a professional and qualified future workforce.

“Providing robust training and supporting our apprentices to achieve is how our industry will survive,” he said.

“It’s also why we are able to say that we only use WA’s top tradespeople to build homes for our customers.

“A huge congratulations goes out to all our apprentices for their hard work and commitment this year and well done to all the award-winners for 2021.”

 

ABN Training’s Apprentice Award Winners:

Brad Carter (DAH) Best Host Trainer Award

Russel Peake (Bricklaying apprentice) Safety Award

Tayla Woolaway (Painting apprentice) Best Painting Apprentice Award and Best 1st Year Apprentice

Reece Jarnicki (Roof Plumbing apprentice) Best Roof Plumbing Apprentice Award and Runner Up for the Final Year Apprentice Award

Monique Juratovac (Bricklaying apprentice) Best Bricklaying Apprentice Award and Best Final Year Apprentice

Karl Baird (Carpentry apprentice) Best Carpentry Apprentice Award and Best 2nd Year Apprentice Award

Jeevan Mathew (Wall & Ceiling apprentice) Best Wall and Ceiling Apprentice Award

Elizabeth Eaton (Concreting apprentice) Best Concreting Apprentice Award

Jaxon Clark (Tiling apprentice) Best Tiling Apprentice Award

Keanu Kaukasi (Cabinetry apprentice) Best Cabinet Making Apprentice Award

Caleb Browne (Plumbing apprentice) Best Plumbing Apprentice Award

Jayson McDonald (Cabinetry apprentice) Most Improved Award

Cameron Allison (Bricklaying apprentice) Most Improved Award