ABN Training Wins Big at 2021 HIA Apprentice Awards

Last Friday, we celebrated our apprentices and their achievements at the 2021 HIA Stratco WA Apprentice Awards, held at RAC Arena.

The HIA Apprentice Awards celebrate the achievements of our future tradespeople while encouraging continued excellence in the industry.

Congratulations to our apprentices for being recognised as best in the industry. It’s an outstanding achievement and from the whole team at ABN Training we are looking forward to watching you progress even further in your apprenticeship and your career at ABN Group.

Congratulations to our top performing apprentices of 2021:

Trade awards:

  • Jack Knowler: Best 1st Year Bricklayer – Webb & Brown-Neaves
  • Harry Downs: Best 1st Year Carpenter – Dale Alcock Homes
  • Elizabeth Eaton: Best 1st Year Concreter – Concretus
  • Kane Aylward: Best 1st Year Roof Carpenter – Webb & Brown-Neaves
  • Russell Peake: Best 2nd Year Bricklayer – Dale Alcock Homes South West
  • Karl Baird – Best 2nd Year Carpenter – Dale Alcock Homes
  • Reece Jarnicki – Best 2nd Year Plumber – Hi-Point Roofing
  • Monique Juratovav – Best 3rd Year Bricklayer – Celebration Homes
  • Aaron Perkins – Best 4th Year Roof Plumber – Hi-Point Roofing

2021 HIA Stratco WA Peter Stannard Apprentice of the Year

  • Karl Baird – Carpenter – Dale Alcock Homes

Judges Excellence in Endeavour Award

  • Harry Downs – Carpenter – Dale Alcock Homes

Judges High Commendation Award

  • Sheehan Howie – Carpenter – Celebration Homes

Best 4th Year Apprentice

  • Aaron Perkins – Roof Plumber Hi-Point

Best 3rd Year Apprentice

  • Monique Juratovac – Bricklayer – Celebration Homes

Best 2nd Year Apprentice

  • Karl Baird – Carpenter – Dale Alcock Homes

Best 1st Year Apprentice ​​​​​​

  • Elizabeth Eaton – Concreter Concretus

A huge thanks to the ABN Training team for providing the best support, opportunities, and training to our apprentices. Your hard work and dedication are truly appreciated, and it’s your passion and drive that makes our apprenticeship program the best in Australia.

Congratulations to everyone!

DAH Building Manager Jeremy Houston, Apprentice Karl Baird, Apprentice Harry Downs, DAH Construction Manager Shane Platt
Operations Manager Tony Pisano, Apprentice Manager Mark Woodyard, Apprentice Liz Eaton, Host Trainer Brad Johns