CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNING APPRENTICES – ABN TRAINING AWARDS & WorldSkills Regionals WA Competition 2019!

ABN Group recently celebrated its top performing apprentices at the annual ABN Group Training Awards night, held at the Camfield.

Dale Alcock, ABN Group Managing Director said the night was important to recognise the hard work and success of all of its apprentices and celebrate those who had really shone throughout the year.

“It was an absolute pleasure to meet and chat with our apprentices and celebrate their success. We really do have a fantastic group, who are enthusiastic, dedicated and hugely skilled at what they do!” Mr Alcock said.

WorldSkills Regionals WA Competition

In August, ABN Training apprentices also competed in the Tiling, Bricklaying and Ceiling Fixing categories for the WorldSkills Regionals WA Competition.

“We run Australia’s largest private building apprenticeship program – not only because building the best quality homes, requires access to the top quality trades; but also because we take our responsibility to train the future generation of tradespeople seriously.

Thank you to the dedicated ABN Training Team: Loris Moriconi, Luke Anderson, Simon Goldsborough, Caris Aziz, Nikki Nicholson and Alanna Arnold, for your hard work, dedication and genuine commitment to making our apprenticeship program the success it is,” he said.

ABN Training Awards 2019

ABN Group’s top performing apprentices:

Trade awards:

• Monique Juratovac: Bricklayer for Celebration Homes – 1st year
• Jack Crawford: Carpenter for WBN – 3rd year
• Jaxon Clark Tiler: for WBN – 1st year
• Cameron Scott: Plumber for Boeing Plumbing – 3rd year
• Cameron Jakovicich: Ceiling fixer for Ceiling Solutions – 3rd year
• Michael Soh: Roof Plumber for Hi Point Roofing WA – 4th year
• Frank Messina: Concreter for Concretus – 2nd year
• Faisal Helmy: Painter for HBC – 2nd year
• Connor Griffiths: Cabinet Maker for The Maker –
• Bradley Waters: Plasterer for WBN – 2nd year

Host Trainer of the Year:

• Colin Hazelden: Bricklaying Host Trainer DAHSW

Most Improved:

• Cameron Scott: Plumber for Boeing Plumbing – 3rd year

Best 1st Year Apprentice:

• Duan Duvenhage: Bricklayer HBC

Best 2nd Year Apprentice:

• Connor Murphy: Bricklayer DAHSW

Best Final Year Apprentice:

• Jack Crawford: Carpenter WBN

 

WorldSkills Regionals WA Competition 

ABN Training apprentices recently competed in the Tiling, Bricklaying and Ceiling Fixing categories for the WorldSkills Regionals WA Competition.

Please also congratulate the following medal winners:

Perth North:

• Westyn Ruyter Gold Medal 3rd year apprentice, HBC – Bricklaying
• George Evans Silver Medal 3rd year apprentice, DAH – Bricklaying
• Eli Keen Bronze Medal 3rd year apprentice, HBC – Bricklaying
• Jaxon Clarke Bronze medal 1st year apprentice, WBN – Wall & Floor Tiling

Perth South:

• Monique Juratovac Gold Medal 1st year apprentice, Celebration Homes – Bricklaying
• Kyle Sanders Silver Medal 2nd year apprentice, Celebration Homes – Bricklaying
• Brandon Woodhouse Bronze Medal 2nd year, HBC – Bricklaying
• Matthew Atkinson Silver Medal 3rd year, WBN – Wall & Floor Tiling
• Joshua Underdown Bronze Medal 2nd year, WBN – Wall & Floor Tiling

Perth Region:

• Cameron Jakovcich Silver Medal 3rd year apprentice, Ceiling Solutions – Wall & Ceiling Fixing
• Benjamin Taylor Bronze Medal 3rd year apprentice, Ceiling Solutions – Wall & Ceiling Fixing