ABN Group Companies Privacy Policy – Effective 7 April 2016.

At the ABN Group, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients’, prospective clients’, other visitors’, prospective, current and past employees’, contractors’ and sub-contractors’ personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to the ABN Group’s Website, marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built/purchased with us in the past) database. Clients, prospective clients and other Website visitors can update their personal information by visiting our personal preference pages on the ABN Group’s Website (or opt-out pages if a preference page does not exist).

The ABN Group

Information collected on any ABN Group Company Website, or through marketing activities or from existing client, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to the ABN Group and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by other ABN Group Companies. 
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the ABN Group Companies include Boutique Homes, Homebuyers Centre, Celebration Homes, Dale Alcock Homes, Dale Alcock Homes South West, Dale Alcock Home Improvement, apg homes, Webb Brown-Neaves, Investor Assist, Resolve Finance,  Bluebay Home Loans, PACT Construction, The Maker Kitchens, Boeing Plumbing, Ceiling Solutions, Hi-point Roofing, Concretus, Axiom Conveyancing, Axiom Legal, and ABN Realty.

Information Collection and Usage

The ABN Group collects information about prospective clients and clients online, in-person and through telephone enquiries. The ABN Group is the sole owner of the information. ABN Group will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will the ABN Group sell, share or rent this information in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law. 

Email lists will not be used by the ABN Group for solicitation or be provided to any unaffiliated third party unless required by law, or be accessible through the ABN Group by unaffiliated third any party unless required by law.

If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


The ABN Group collects information at several different points on its Website in order to better serve its Website visitors’ needs.

All information collected by ABN Group is stored in Australian Data centres (Private & Public Cloud).

The ABN Group Website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. The registration forms enable visitors to opt in to the ABN Group’s mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data is collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We use this contact information to send information about the ABN Group, it's companies or their products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

In-Person and Telephone Enquiries: 

We use information collected in-person and over the phone to contact prospective clients and clients with information and promotional material about the ABN Group Companies or their products and services. 

Prospective clients and clients who do not register to receive marketing material may still be contacted by an ABN Group Consultant about their enquiry. If a prospective client or client no longer wishes to receive contact from their ABN Group Consultant they can advise us of this using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Social Media:

The ABN Group may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels such as Facebook, Youtube, Instagram etc, however no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Existing Client Database:

The contact details of clients who have built/purchased with an ABN Group company will be included on the ABN Group database.

The ABN Group will utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about the ABN Group, its companies or their products and services. At the point of collection of a house, the clients’ details will remain in the ABN Group’s database for future direct marketing activities. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

The ABN Group and its companies will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors:

The ABN Group and its companies also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. The ABN Group and its companies may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with the ABN Group.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If the ABN Group or its companies becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct.

The ABN Group will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting the ABN Group as per the details at the bottom of this page.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive ABN Group telemarketing phone calls, he or she can opt out of receiving them by making the request at the time of receiving an ABN Group telemarketing call or by emailing privacy@abngroup.com.au at any time.

If a person no longer wishes to receive the ABN Group’s newsletters and promotional communications, he or she can opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

Alternatively an individual can opt out by visiting the preferences page on the ABN Group’s website (or opt-out pages if a preference page does not exist)

If a person is included on multiple ABN Group Companies’ databases, he or she will need to specify that he or she wants to opt-out of all ABN Group Company databases (otherwise he or she will only be opted-out of one company’s database but not the others).

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with an unsubscribe 'flag' so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

The ABN Group takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

The ABN Group’s employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and Website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

The ABN Group uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered Website visitors and recipients of emails sent by the ABN Group’s Website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer will access the ABN Group’s servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing the ABN Group to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. The ABN Group uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the the ABN Group system.

The ABN Group maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and Website visitors.

The ABN Group uses cookies to deliver content specific to Website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in the ABN Group’s products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the the ABN Group’s products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our Web analytics provider, also use cookies on our Website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and the ABN Group has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the ABN Group only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels the ABN Group is not abiding by this Privacy Policy he or she should first contact ABN Group's Marketing Manager by email at privacy@abngroup.com.au.

The ABN Group will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.
The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

  • an apology to the individual
  • being provided with access to information
  • correction or amendment of a record
  • The ABN Group improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information
  • privacy notices being changed or updated
  • staff training for the ABN Group

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner under s 36 of the Privacy Act.

Disclosures and Transfers

The ABN Group does not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

(i) We have the individual's permission to make the disclosure; 
(ii)The disclosure is for warranty purposes, meaning we will pass on the details necessary for a customer to be covered by individual manufacturer warranties for some of the appliances we install in their home;
(iii) The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards; 
(iv) The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets; 
(v) The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available; 
(vi) The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the ABN Group; 
(vii) The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;  
(viii) The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
(ix) The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

The ABN Group will not disclose personal information to any overseas persons or entities.

Links to other Websites

The ABN Group's Website may contain links to other Websites. The ABN Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Websites. Third parties may independently collect information about Website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through the ABN Group’s products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

Any new policy will be posted on our Website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact the ABN Group at the contact address listed below or via email at privacy@abngroup.com.au.

ABN Group
133 Hasler Road Osborne Park WA 6017
Naomi Collett

This Privacy Policy is effective from 7 April 2016. All drawings and designs shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of the ABN Group and shall not be copied in any format without expressed consent in writing from the ABN Group.